* FORMAKERS

* Company:

FORMAKERS

* I'm also a:

Owner/principal

Description:

FORMAKERS will take advantage of the "digital fabrication REvolution". We publish projects of urban design/ architectural research/ fashion design/ 3d print/ parametric design / architecture model /photography and much more.FORMAKERS invites architects, designers, artists, students, scientists and individuals of all backgrounds to explore, research and investigate new design paradigms and urban visions.







01MAR 2016

CONTRIBUTORS ANNOUNCED FOR THE VENICE ARCHITECTURE / BIENNALE 2016

Posted in Workshops / Events - Workshops / Events by * FORMAKERS

Venice Architecture Biennale 2016 curator Alejandro Aravena has announced a list of participants who will contribute to the 15th edition of the biennial. Venice Architecture Biennale 2016 curator Alejandro Aravena has announced 88 contributors, 50 of which will be exhibiting for the first time, and 33 will be under the age of 40. The full list of participants include – 1. 51N4E (Brussels, Belgium) Freek Persyn, Johan Anrys 2. ADNBA (Bucharest, Romania) Andrei Serbescu, Adrian-Ioan Untaru 3. Aires Mateus (Lisbon, Portugal) Francisco Aires Mateus, Manuel Aires Mateus 4. Al Borde (Quito, Ecuador) David Barragán, Pascual Gangotena, Marialuisa Borja, Esteban Benavides 5. Alexander Brodsky (Moscow, Russia) 6. Alonso de Santos Estudio (Madrid, Spain) Francisco Alonso de Santos 7. Amateur Architecture Studio (Hangzhou, China) Wang Shu, Lu Wenyu 8. Anupama Kundoo Architects (Auroville, India) Anupama Kundoo 9. Architecture and Vision (Bomarzo – Viterbo, Italy) Arturo Vittori 10. Arno Brandlhuber + Christopher Roth (Berlin, Germany) 11. Assemble (London, Great Britain) 12. Atelier Bow-Wow (Tokyo, Japan) Yoshiharu Tsukamoto, Momoyo Kaijima, Yoichi Tamai 13. Atelier Peter Zumthor & Partner (Haldenstein, Switzerland) Peter Zumthor 14. Barozzi/Veiga (Barcelona, Spain) Alberto Veiga, Fabrizio Barozzi 15. Batlle i Roig Arquitectes (Barcelona, Spain) Enric Batlle, Joan Roig 16. BeL Sozietät für Architektur (Köln, Germany) Anne-Julchen Bernhardt, Jörg Leeser 17. Bernaskoni (Moscow, Russia) Boris Bernaskoni 18. Block Research Group, ETH Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland) Philippe Block, Tom Van Mele + Ochsendorf, DeJong & Block (Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA) John Ochsendorf, Matthew DeJong, Philippe Block + Escobedo Construction (Buda, Texas, USA) David Escobedo 19. C+S Architects (Treviso, Italy) Carlo Cappai, Maria Alessandra Segantini 20. Cadaval & Solà-Morales (Barcelona, Spain) Eduardo Cadaval, Clara Solà-Morales 21.

© BIENNALE 2016
Cecilia Puga (Santiago, Chile) 22. Christ & Gantenbein (Basel, Switzerland) Emanuel Christ, Christoph Gantenbein + Stefano Graziani 23. Christian Kerez Zürich (Zurich, Switzerland) Christian Kerez 24. David Chipperfield Architects (Berlin, Germany) David Chipperfield 25. designworkshop: sa (Durban, South Africa) Andrew Makin 26. El equipo Mazzanti – Giancarlo Mazzanti, Carlos Medellín, María Mazzanti (Bogotá, Colombia) Giancarlo Mazzanti 27. Ensamble Studio (Madrid, Spain) Antón García-Abril, Débora Mesa Molina 28. EPEA Internationale Umweltforschung (Hamburg, Germany) Michael Braungart 29. Estudi d’Arquitectura Toni Gironès (Barcelona, Spain) Toni Gironès 30. Estudio del Paisaje Teresa Moller & Asociados (Santiago, Chile) Teresa Moller 31. Film First (New York, USA) Gary Hustwit 32. Forensic Architecture (London, Great Britain) Eyal Weizman 33. G124 (Gruppo di lavoro del Senatore Renzo Piano) (Rome, Italy) Renzo Piano 34. Gabinete de Arquitectura (Asuncion, Paraguay) Solano Benítez, Gloria Cabral, Solanito Benítez 35. Grafton Architects (Dublin, Ireland) Yvonne Farrell, Shelley McNamara 36. Grupo EPM – Departamento de intervenciones urbanas sostenibles (Medellín, Colombia) Horacio Valencia 37. GrupoTalca (Talca, Chile) Martín del Solar, Rodrigo Sheward 38. Herzog & de Meuron (Basel, Switzerland) Jacques Herzog, Pierre de Meuron + Agav Films (Paris, France) Amos Gitai 39. Hollmén Reuter Sandman Architects (Helsinki, Finland) Saija Hollmén, Jenni Reuter, Helena Sandman 40. Hugon Kowalski + Marcin Szczelina (Poznan, Poland) Hugon Kowalski, Marcin Szczelina, Klaudia Dopierala, Maria Dondajewska 41. Inês Lobo Arquitectos (Lisbon, Portugal) Inês Lobo 42. Jiakun Architects (Chengdu, China) Liu Jiakun 43. João Luís Carrilho da Graça (Lisbon, Portugal) 44. José María Sánchez García (Madrid, Spain) 45. Kashef Chowdhury/Urbana (Dhaka, Bangladesh) Kashef Mahboob Chowdhury 46. SANAA (Tokyo, Japan) Kazuyo Sejima, Ryue Nishizawa 47. Kengo Kuma and Associates (Tokyo, Japan) Kengo Kuma 48. Kéré Architecture (Berlin, Germany) Francis Kéré 49. LAN (Paris, France) Umberto Napolitano, Benoît Jallon 50. Luyanda Mpahlwa DesignSpaceAfrica (South Africa) Luyanda Mpahlwa 51. M Giuseppina Grasso Cannizzo (Vittoria – Ragusa, Italy) 52. Manuel Herz Architects (Basel, Switzerland) Manuel Herz 53. Marte Marte Architects (Weiler, Austria) Bernhard Marte, Stefan Marte 54. Matharoo Associates (Ahmedabad, India) Gurjit Singh Matharoo 55. Menos é Mais (Porto, Portugal) Francisco Viera de Campos, Cristina Guedes 56. NLÉ (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Kunlé Adeyemi 57. Norman Foster Foundation (Madrid, Spain) Norman Foster + Redline-EPFL (Lausanne, Switzerland) Jonathan Ledgard + Ochsendorf, DeJong & Block (Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA) John Ochsendorf , Matthew DeJong, Philippe Block + Block Research Group, ETH Zurich (Zurich, Switzerland) Philippe Block, Tom Van Mele 58. OMA (Rotterdam, The Netherlands) Rem Koolhaas 59. ORG Permanent Modernity (Brussels, Belgium) Alexander D’Hooghe, Luk Peeters, Natalie Seys 60. Paulo David (Funchal, Portugal) 61. Pezo von Ellrichshausen (Concepcion, Chile) Mauricio Pezo, Sofía von Ellrichshausen 62. Rahul Mehrotra and Felipe Vera (Cambridge, Washington, USA) Rahul Mehrotra, Felipe Vera 63. Raphael Zuber (Chur, Switzerland) 64. Recetas Urbanas (Siviglia, Spain) Santiago Cirugeda 65. Renato Rizzi (Venice, Italy) 66. Robust Architecture Workshop (Colombo, Sri Lanka) Milinda Pathiraja 67.

© BIENNALE 2016
Rock Garden (Chandigarh, India) Anuj Saini 68. Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners (London, Great Britain) Richard Rogers, Graham Stirk, Ivan Harbour 69. Rural Studio, Auburn University (Newbern, Alabama, USA) Andrew Freear, Rusty Smith 70. Rural Urban Framework, The University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong) Joshua Bolchover, John Lin 71. SAAS (Porto, Portugal) Samuel Gonçalves 72. School of Architecture, University of Waterloo (Cambridge, Ontario, Canada) Robert Jan van Pelt, Anne Bordeleau, Sascha Hastings, Donald McKay 73. Simon Velez (Bogotá, Colombia) 74. Souto Moura Arquitectos (Porto, Portugal) Eduardo Souto de Moura 75. SPBR Arquitetos (São Paulo, Brazil) Angelo Bucci 76.Studio Anna Heringer (Laufen, Germany) Anna Heringer + Lehm Ton Erde Baukunst (Schlins, Austria) Martin Rauch + Architekturmuseum der TUM (Monaco, Germany) Andres Lepik 77. Studio Jaeeun-Choi (Tokyo, Japan) Shigeru Ban Architects (Tokyo, Japan) Jaeeun-Choi, Shigeru Ban 78. Studio Mumbai Architects (Mumbai, India) Bijoy Jain 79. Studio Snozzi (Locarno, Switzerland) Luigi Snozzi 80. Studio TAMassociati (Venice, Italy) Massimo Lepore, Raul Pantaleo, Simone Sfriso 81. Tadao Ando Architect & Associates (Osaka, Japan) Tadao Ando 82. Tatiana Bilbao Estudio (Mexico City, Mexico) Tatiana Bilbao + Rozana Montiel Estudio de Arquitectura (Mexico City, Mexico) Rozana Montiel + Dellekamp Arquitectos (Mexico City, Mexico) Derek Dellekamp + Alejandro Hernández (Mexico City, Mexico) 83. Transsolar (Stuttgart, Germany) Matthias Schuler + Anja Thierfelder Freie Architektin (Stuttgart, Germany) Anja Thierfelder 84. TYIN tegnestue (Trondheim, Norway) Yashar Hanstad, Andreas Grønvedt Gjertsen 85. VAVStudio (Iran) Arash Aliabadi, Afshin Farzin, Saman Shamsbeki, Sakhi Shirmohammadi, Amin Tadjsoleiman 86. Vo Trong Nghia Architects (Hanoi, Vietnam) Vo Trong Nghia 87. Werner Sobek (Stuttgart, Germany) 88. ZAO/Standardarchitecture (Beijing, China) Zhang Ke.


Design team:
Venice Architecture Biennale 2016
labiennale.org


Status:
Completed


Website:
http://labiennale.org/


Website (references):
http://






© BIENNALE 2016 © BIENNALE 2016

Comments

No comments